Anti Atlas trek- 7 days Saghro Circuit
The Itinerary
Day 1: Welcome at Marrakakech airport
Day 2 : Marrakech Tichka - Ouarzazate - Tagdilt
Early departure towards Ouarzazate via the Tizi N'Tichka . After discovering the Dades valley and its thousand Kasbahs , we drive south by a desert plateau to the village of Tagdilt . Overnight homestay at 1650m . 6h road ..
Day 3: Tagdilt - cervix Iferd - Irefd n'Ouarg plateau (2250 m):
At the beginning of the hike, we witness the loading mules. We crossed a huge plateau before taking the height to the Tizi Do Iferd ( 2400 ) : beautiful view from afar of the massive central high atlas . Then we descend to the plateau Iferd . Install our camp on a plateau often traveled by the Ait Atta semi -nomadic transhumance . Night in tents at 2250m . 5h30 .
Day 4: Do Almou Ouarg - Kouaouck Summit ( 2600m ) - Igli (1700m ) :
We begin with a nice climb to the top of Kouaouch (2600 m). A climb that requires no technical means . Our chef brings a picnic peak. Tassegdilt descent . Overnight in tents at 1700m Igli . 5h30 .
Day 5: Igli - Gorge Afourar - Bab Ali oasis Ighazzoun :
We descend the valley Afourar which transforms progressively into gorges, we go through the small oasis Bouallouz . Then we come to Ousdidene . The landscape opens onto a vast plateau dominated by the peaks of Bab Ali. After the climb to the famous gate Bab Ali, then continuation to the oasis of Ighazoune . Night in tents. 5h .
Day 6: Oasis Ighazoun - Tifdassine - Handour
Starting around 8:30 am to the small neck Tifdassine . Descent language of the beautiful valley of the same name . Lunch under the almond trees. Continuation to the village of Handoure . 5h night lodging at the inhabitant .
Day 7: Handoure - Ighazzoun - Agdez - Ouarzazate -Marrakech
After thanking our mule team , a piece of track leads us to the town of Nkob . Then Agdez before crossing the Tichka . Lunch after the pass . Arrive in Marrakech to afternoon. .
Day 2 : Marrakech Tichka - Ouarzazate - Tagdilt
Early departure towards Ouarzazate via the Tizi N'Tichka . After discovering the Dades valley and its thousand Kasbahs , we drive south by a desert plateau to the village of Tagdilt . Overnight homestay at 1650m . 6h road ..
Day 3: Tagdilt - cervix Iferd - Irefd n'Ouarg plateau (2250 m):
At the beginning of the hike, we witness the loading mules. We crossed a huge plateau before taking the height to the Tizi Do Iferd ( 2400 ) : beautiful view from afar of the massive central high atlas . Then we descend to the plateau Iferd . Install our camp on a plateau often traveled by the Ait Atta semi -nomadic transhumance . Night in tents at 2250m . 5h30 .
Day 4: Do Almou Ouarg - Kouaouck Summit ( 2600m ) - Igli (1700m ) :
We begin with a nice climb to the top of Kouaouch (2600 m). A climb that requires no technical means . Our chef brings a picnic peak. Tassegdilt descent . Overnight in tents at 1700m Igli . 5h30 .
Day 5: Igli - Gorge Afourar - Bab Ali oasis Ighazzoun :
We descend the valley Afourar which transforms progressively into gorges, we go through the small oasis Bouallouz . Then we come to Ousdidene . The landscape opens onto a vast plateau dominated by the peaks of Bab Ali. After the climb to the famous gate Bab Ali, then continuation to the oasis of Ighazoune . Night in tents. 5h .
Day 6: Oasis Ighazoun - Tifdassine - Handour
Starting around 8:30 am to the small neck Tifdassine . Descent language of the beautiful valley of the same name . Lunch under the almond trees. Continuation to the village of Handoure . 5h night lodging at the inhabitant .
Day 7: Handoure - Ighazzoun - Agdez - Ouarzazate -Marrakech
After thanking our mule team , a piece of track leads us to the town of Nkob . Then Agdez before crossing the Tichka . Lunch after the pass . Arrive in Marrakech to afternoon. .
Trek Information
PricesGroup 2-4:on request € Per person
Group 5-7: on request € Per person Group 8-10: on request € Per Person Included
Not Included
|
SummaryRating :Hard
Length : 7 Day Availability : All year round Starting Point : Marrakesh Further Info
|
|